Dr C Tuna Jojoba Essential Oil
Jojoba Essential Oil - Simmondsia Chinensis
This oil, so precious in the world of natural cosmetics, is extracted from a small shrub native to the United States and Mexico called Simmondsia Chinensis. The nut of the jojoba plant can be made into an oil. Jojoba oil is gentle enough to be used as a carrier oil to mix with other essential oils. You can also use it on its own. Jojoba oil is a humectant ingredient. This means that it works to attract water to the top layer of the skin, helping to keep the skin hydrated.
Why you will love it?
- Thanks to its odorless nature, it acts as a great carrier oil
- Mimics the skin’s natural sebum balance
- With a sebum-regulating effect, it is suitable for all skin type
How to use:
For topical use. Dilute essential oils with jojoba, to apply topically, without the risk of irritating the skin.